Hagworthingham Barrow

Nearest Town:Horncastle (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TF346686 / Sheet: 122

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hagworthingham Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Hagworthingham Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is a nice barrow in a pleasant spot standing on gently eastward sloping land between 2 tributaries of the River Lymn with some great views of the surrounding countryside. The barrow itself is oval measuring roughly 30 metres by 20 metres (probably the result of plough damage) and stands about a couple of metres tall with a sizeable depression in its top. It is though that this is the result of the barrow being used as the base for a windmill at some time in the past, indeed it is marked on the OS map as 'mill mound'. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

stone-circles.org.uk

360 degree panorama from next to the barrow.