Buttern Hill

• Monument No. 444111

1 post
Throwleigh (b) circle Stone Circle

<b>Buttern Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

Throwleigh Circle (Throwleigh SX 6690). One of the finest but least known Dartmoor stone circles. Standing on low ground, it has a diameter of 80-90 ft. Only 6 stones remain standing, but 36 are more or less in place though fallen, the largest being 6ft 9 in tall. On the slope to the west is another circle, with a diameter of 60ft. Only four stones remain standing. (1)
No evidence, either visual or documentary, can be found to substantiate Pevsner's assertion of a circle in or near Throwleigh. No known stone circle in the area accords with his description, and Worth does not record circles of this description, in this locality. (2)

Latest posts for Buttern Hill

Showing 1-10 of 43 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn. — Fieldnotes

We approached the burial chamber from Buttern hill stone circle, where by you just go straight up and over the hill. But no matter what direction you come from just look for the large walled enclosure on the east side of Buttern hill, walk round it til you find the chamber on the east side of the enclosure, at it's south east corner.
This site isn't going to set your megalithic world on fire, it is a fairly luke warm place. But there aren't many chambered cairns on Dartmoor, no wait, actually there's probably loads, but they're not what Dartmoor does most of, so we decided to go back to the car this way.

Right at the corner of the walled enclosure there are some big stones that look like they could well have been part of some now toppled monument, I thought they were what I was looking for but they didn't look anything like the pictures on here and on the Portal. So I kept on looking, one place immediately took my eye, bracken growing out of some stones, they must surely be it. They are.

It's pretty ruined, the chamber is recognisable, and because you can see the chamber all the other parts fall into place, passage stones, portal stones one up one down. The view east is quite extensive, but crosses only over farmland.
Hunger had made itself known to me some time ago, every footfall now wobbled pains around my stomach. We quit the hill, and made a bee line for the road, retrieving the car at quarter to nine, a little over four hours had passed. Cosdon stone row, stone circles White moor and Buttern hill and here, all seen.
23rd June 2018ce

Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn. — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by postman<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by postman<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by postman<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by postman<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by postman<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman
23rd June 2018ce

Buttern Hill Stone Circle — Fieldnotes

Eric and I approached Buttern hill stone circle from White moor stone circle, two kilometers to the north west. There was no path, except those made by sheep, and who knows what governs their movements. So we were guessing really, I have a map and compass, but they only play a secondary role to guesswork. From White Moor standing stone strike out for the south edge of Kennon hill, stopping momentarily at the old settlement marked on the 1;25,000 map. Then keep going in a south east direction heading for Buttern hill, at the lowest point between hills Kennon and Buttern, turn south, the stones will appear, have faith, they are there.

Most of the stones here are having a lie down, Eric is easily lead, so he took their advice and lay down on the longest stone. I tried to photograph the stones as best as I could without letting the lazy boy into them, but in the end i followed suit and lay down on the second longest recumbent. The sun, by now, had dried out the grass and stones, we got pretty comfy, apart from the internal ever present scream of damaged ear drums, the only sound came from an over achieving Skylark, seemingly screaming his shrill melody right at us.
Opening my eyes, I was gratified to see that we hadn't gone mad and poetry still doesn't move me, so I suggested we could possibly get a move on to the last site on this particular walk. After he'd vacated the longest stone, I took some more photos, and off we went.
23rd June 2018ce

Buttern Hill Stone Circle — Images

<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman