The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Buttern Hill

<b>Buttern Hill</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 444111

Nearest Town:Okehampton (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX652884 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 40' 44.45" N
Longitude:   3° 54' 29.44" W

Added by TMA Ed


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn. Chambered Cairn
23 posts
Buttern Hill Stone Circle Stone Circle
1 post
Throwleigh (b) circle Stone Circle

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buttern Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone circle on Pastscape

Throwleigh Circle (Throwleigh SX 6690). One of the finest but least known Dartmoor stone circles. Standing on low ground, it has a diameter of 80-90 ft. Only 6 stones remain standing, but 36 are more or less in place though fallen, the largest being 6ft 9 in tall. On the slope to the west is another circle, with a diameter of 60ft. Only four stones remain standing. (1)
No evidence, either visual or documentary, can be found to substantiate Pevsner's assertion of a circle in or near Throwleigh. No known stone circle in the area accords with his description, and Worth does not record circles of this description, in this locality. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2016ce

Latest posts for Buttern Hill

Showing 1-10 of 27 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Buttern Hill Stone Circle — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
30th July 2017ce
Showing 1-10 of 27 posts. Most recent first | Next 10