Buttern Hill

• Monument No. 444111

Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn. Chambered Cairn
Buttern Hill Stone Circle Stone Circle
Throwleigh (b) circle Stone Circle

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

Throwleigh Circle (Throwleigh SX 6690). One of the finest but least known Dartmoor stone circles. Standing on low ground, it has a diameter of 80-90 ft. Only 6 stones remain standing, but 36 are more or less in place though fallen, the largest being 6ft 9 in tall. On the slope to the west is another circle, with a diameter of 60ft. Only four stones remain standing. (1)
No evidence, either visual or documentary, can be found to substantiate Pevsner's assertion of a circle in or near Throwleigh. No known stone circle in the area accords with his description, and Worth does not record circles of this description, in this locality. (2)

Latest posts for Buttern Hill

Throwleigh (b) circle (Stone Circle) — Miscellaneous

The remains of a stone circle, not less than 60 feet in diameter situated a short distance to the west of Throwleigh circle (SX 68 NW 11). There are only four certain stones still standing, with possibly a fifth; the remainder have disappeared. (1)
Within the circle is a large irregular block, possibly a fallen standing stone, which at one time may have stood fully six foot high. Sited at SX 64778858. (2) Nothing visible on air photographs. (3)

Buttern Hill Stone Circle — Miscellaneous

(SX 64948847) Stone Circle (NR). (1)
Buttern Hill or Throwleigh stone circle is remarkable for occupying a position on low ground, near the bottom of a shallow valley west of Buttern Hill - a situation which argues against the "sacred" idea. Five stones are still standing, the tallest being 28 inches high with a curious though natural shape. There are nineteen fallen stones, the longest being 6 feet 9 inches; there are also 'triggers' giving a clear indication of the position formerly occupied by five stones now lost. The nearest equivalent true circle would have a diameter of 81 feet. R N Worth mentions the remains of a small cairn five or six
yards in from the southern edge. (2-3) Nothing visible on air photographs. (4)

Buttern Hill Stone Circle — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by Meic<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by Meic<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by Meic Meic Posted by Meic

Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn. — Fieldnotes

In 1975 there were two Chambered Cairns discovered on the east side of Buttern Hill. The uphill/west one is the best preserved and the stones of the chamber ,although not very big, are still in position. The other cairn is in poor condition and lies obout 500 metres to the east.
They are best seen in the winter/ spring as they are covered with bracken during the rest of the year. I had to clear it to get the photos. There is quite a good field system that lies between here and the Buttern Hill Circle, and the newtake which is to the west of the cairns stands on the original walls of part of it. If you go looking for the cairns they are situated near to the east side of this newtake whick is very visible as it stands alone on the east side of Buttern Hill.
Lubin Posted by Lubin
2nd October 2005ce

Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn. — Images

<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by Lubin<b>Buttern Hill Chambered Cairn.</b>Posted by Lubin Lubin Posted by Lubin
2nd October 2005ce

Buttern Hill Stone Circle — Images

<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by Lubin<b>Buttern Hill Stone Circle</b>Posted by Lubin Lubin Posted by Lubin
2nd October 2005ce