The Golden Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Alderley Edge (2km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ860779 / Sheet: 118

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Golden Stone</b>Posted by juamei <b>The Golden Stone</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>The Golden Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Golden Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Golden Stone</b>Posted by postman

[visited 26/5/12] Faced with a choice of locations for a picnic with the only criteria for choice being close to Manchester Airport, I picked Alderly Edge. Unfortunately as we were accompanied by an 18month old who walks at a speed slightly faster than a tortoise, the only prehistory I got to see was this stone. I'll be back on my own I suspect to see the mines.

Sadly like Ravenfeather I'm just not feeling this stone. Superficially it looks like a fallen stone, but look closer and it seems much more like a bit of bedrock. It could be a large diamond shape with a large protusion or its a large protusion from the bedrock...

Access is very easy and wheelchair friendly, just keep right and on the main paths as you come out of the national trust carpark.
juamei Posted by juamei

Visited 6th May 2012

Easily found by walking down the footpath at the side of the Wizard Inn which leads to the edge, we found the stone as we were heading back to the car.

Although it's supposed to be a fallen menhir I really wasn't feeling it. It seems more like a natural rocky outcrop, as it has a huge slab of a base, I can't make out how this stone would have stood upright, unless of course all that's left now is the base of taller stone which has broken off.

It is clear though that this site has been used as a boundary marker for some considerable period of time, and it's just another of the fascinating oddities of Alderley Edge.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
Edited 10th May 2012ce

When youv'e parked in the big carpark ,instead of going straight into the woods turn right and follow the path to the Golden stone a fallen menhir ,that still marks the boundary of properties postman Posted by postman