The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Rathgeran Hill

Enclosure

<b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Kilmissan Rocking Stone

Nearest Town:Borris (7km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   S788478 / Sheet: 68
Latitude:52° 34' 33.18" N
Longitude:   6° 50' 15.03" W

Added by ryaner

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathgeran Hill</b>Posted by ryaner

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
According to the Archaelogical Inventory of County Carlow, item no. 317 at Rathgeran:
Enclosure (possible) Grass-covered bank of earth and stones, including some large slabs, several standing upright, curving W–N (C 52m; est. Diam of circle if complete c. 80m; enclosing summit of hill). 1-9-1987

Archaelogical Inventory of County Carlow.
The Government of Ireland (copyright)
ISBN 0 7076 0324 2

This site really needs to be properly surveyed and studied.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
1st August 2006ce
Edited 1st August 2006ce