Green Barrow Farm

Nearest Town:Chippenham (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST852777 / Sheet: 173

'Visited' 20.3.11
After visiting Castle Combe (self proclaimed 'the prettiest village in England' – a statement hard to argue with) I thought I would seek out Green Farm Long Barrow.
Although I couldn't find any trace of it, it didn't seem to matter as I enjoyed a lovely stroll along a country lane with the sun on my back, the sky blue and butterflies and primroses in abundance. All the while feeding Sophie her bottle and peaking through hedgerows looking for a Barrow!
22nd March 2011ce

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(ST 85367788) Tumulus (OE) (Site of). (1) A large oblong barrow called Green Barrow, was levelled C.1852 by the owner of the field. (2) A very slight but obvious long oval rise was visible in 1924(3) but when visited by Crawford in 1932 nothing was seen. Grinsell comments that a shapeless rise, 2 feet high was visible in 1949, and that it may have been a long or oval barrow. (The surrounding fields have the place-name element Green Barrow on the Tithe Map). (2-6) There is a very slight rise at this site but it cannot be identified as a barrow. (7) There is no trace of this feature on the ground; the area is used as a farm rubbish dump. (8)
16th October 2012ce

Somehow I feel there's not going to be much you can see here. But it's a long barrow between the relatively intact Lugbury and Lanhill long barrows, so I felt it was worth mentioning. It is a scheduled monument (since 1999) and is described on Magic as being a rounded long mound up to 1.5m high, and about 57m long (it's been spread out by ploughing). "The barrow from which Green Barrow Farm takes its name is recorded in Scrope's
History of Castle Combe as a long oblong mound, levelled by its owner in 1852."