The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Meall a'Braithain

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Meall a'Braithain</b>Posted by HobImage © Stan Beckensall
Also known as:
  • Drum Buidhe (NM80SW 13), Old Poltalloch, Meall a'Bhraithean, Drumbuidhe
  • Druim Buidhe

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM826011 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:56° 9' 10.24" N
Longitude:   5° 30' 2.75" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meall a'Braithain</b>Posted by Hob


Add a link Add a link

Meall a'Bhraithain as Druim Buidhe on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
4th October 2006ce

Meall a'Braithain on WoSAS

Apparently this one hasn't been seen for about 30 years.
Hob Posted by Hob
10th July 2006ce
Edited 10th July 2006ce