The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Haughton Common

Stone Circle

<b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Stone circle of Bronze Age date standing below the top of a south-facing slope. It is 9m wide and there are eleven stones.
Also known as:
  • King's Crags stone circle
  • Simonburn Common

Nearest Town:Hexham (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY803712 / Sheets: 86, 87
Latitude:55° 2' 5.3" N
Longitude:   2° 18' 29.74" W

Added by NorthumbrianDawn


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Haughton Common</b>Posted by Hob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A visit when the grass was lower turned up a couple of little rectangular cairns, one either side of the circle, each about 20m on a vague SW-NE alignment.

Closer inspection of the notches Bluegloves refers to in the notes accompanying one of his pics, shows that rather than being artificially scooped, they seem artificially filled in. Romans probably, as that wall runs over them. But it made me think that before they were filled in, they would have been a lot more conspicuous, and may well have had something to do with the strange placement of this little circle. Gwenhyfar's chair probably had something to do with it too.
Hob Posted by Hob
11th February 2005ce
Edited 15th March 2005ce

I could waffle on about this place for hours, but a large part of that waffle would involve the setting of the circle rather than the stones themselves. It's such a fantastic landscape with the cuestas of the Whin Sill doing their thing.

It's very like it's companion at Greenlee Lough in terms of the size of the circle and he stones which comprise it. None are large, but one in particular is an odd 'L' shape. The thing that struck me the most was the fact that it's on a fairly pronounced slope, with the stones at the top being smaller, so that the overall effect is to make the tops of each stone roughly level.

I also entertain a suspicion that both this and Greenlee are some how connected with the highly conspicuous outcrop of Queens Crags, which at Greenlee I'd mistaken as Sewingshiels.

Parking on the military rd can be easily missed, though Sewingshiels is closest, it's worth the walk from dreary old housesteads so-called fort. This takes you over some great crags and affords very good views of the snazzy landscape.

Either way, access is not easy, though easier from the track heading for Old Stell Green from Sewingshiels. Decent shoes essential, quads being the only wheeled things that are going to get here easily.
Hob Posted by Hob
2nd November 2004ce
Edited 2nd November 2004ce

This is the sweetest little stone circle i have ever met. Look on a good map at the two fish shaped lakes, or loughs as we call them, northeast of Housesteads. Near the western lough is the circle. It's on Haughton Common, which sounds like Hutton , my name, and the name of many small settlements in Cumbria and the borders. As you approach from crossing the wall west of Housesteads, and heading north, you will know the path when you cross it. The path takes you East through a cut in the Crags, Kings Crag and Queens Crag, linked by local legend to Arthur. You can see Sewingshields Crag (the site of Sewingshields Castle) where Camelot is said have been. There is a hidden cave here where a local farmer once found Arthur’s Knights frozen in sleep waiting for a horn to sound, summoning them to save britain (small B).

The circle seems to rise from the ground as you stumble on it. The last time I went I found a sheep horn in the centre. Its a lovely spot and you can see the Wall from most of the walk. I don't think there is a right of way, but who's counting?
Posted by NorthumbrianDawn
3rd January 2002ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Archive.org


Lots of folklore (including the Arthurian) connected with Sewingshields, as collected by Michael Denham in his 'Tracts'.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
31st January 2010ce
Edited 31st January 2010ce

Sewingshields Crags


Short account of the Arthurian connection, with reference to Cummings Cross.

I can't help think the tale of the warrior in the hollow hill may be an echo of the person in centuries past, who discovered the burial cist on Haughton Common.
Hob Posted by Hob
12th July 2004ce