The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Caisteal Cona Bhacain


<b>Caisteal Cona Bhacain</b>Posted by BigSweetieImage © Andy Sweet
Also known as:
  • Caisteal Coin a'Bhacain
  • Caisteal a' Chonbhacain
  • Cashlie

Nearest Town:Kinlochleven (36km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN483417 / Sheet: 51
Latitude:56° 32' 33.84" N
Longitude:   4° 28' 3.24" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caisteal Cona Bhacain</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Caisteal Cona Bhacain</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Caisteal Cona Bhacain</b>Posted by BigSweetie


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Although clearly not a hillfort (as it's not on a hill!) this site is typical of a type of monument found in Glen Lyon (and also nearby, see Queen's View). Variously described as forts, ring forts and homesteads, they are curious sites that certainly appear to be defensive. Massive walls, in this case between 3 and 4 metres thick, and their location below mountain passes into and out of Glen Lyon seem to suggest a defensive use for them originally. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
6th July 2006ce