The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Porthcothan Fogou

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Porthcothan Fogou</b>Posted by Chris BondImage © Chris Bond
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Likely to be a natural cave. The word 'fogou' derives from the Cornish for cave 'vugha' and can be applied to natural as well as artificial sites. A Neolithic axe was found in the vicinity.
Also known as:
  • The Vugha
  • Long Vugha

Nearest Town:Padstow (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW865713 / Sheet: 200
Latitude:50° 30' 6.87" N
Longitude:   5° 0' 39.84" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Porthcothan Fogou</b>Posted by Chris Bond


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Known locally as the fogou, this narrow cave is situated about a mile inland from Porthcothan beach

The low entrance to the cave is halfway up the valley side on the right. It's very well hidden in bracken and gorse in the summer. I'm not totally sure that public access is permitted as it is on farmland. (Find a friendly local who may know the way)

The site has been used in the past for smuggling and also as a hide-out during the Civil war.

There are notches near the mouth, into which smugglers lodged a beam of timber; they then heaped earth against the beam and covered the pile with furze to hide the entrance. The tunnel supposedly led to a farm half a mile away

Although some may say it is cave, on the 1888 map of Cornwall it is marked "fogou"

see the 1888 map online at

In the Co-ordinate box type:- 186461,71394
and click - search
Posted by phil
2nd January 2002ce