Crossiecrown

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY426133 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

<b>Crossiecrown</b>Posted by wideford <b>Crossiecrown</b>Posted by wideford

This Crossiecrown is nothing to do with either the Neolithic settlement beyond Ramberry Cairn (now levelled) or the much later site shown on the 1882 map further up this field (whose substantial well is filled in with large masonry, presumably from the dwelling). Between Hatston and Quanterness is a long stretch of convoluted toplogy, rises and hollows and banks (mostly on the downhill side of the main road until it reaches the farm of Quanterness), suspected of harbouring archaeology though nothing is noted.

Everything has a beginning, and this feature starts in the Crossiecrown field. Here between two banks I found an arrangement of stones, a little over five feet across, in a slight circular depression. They look to fall along three lines that meet in the middle, as if you are looking at a raised structure that has fallen inwards, a definite feeling of roof. A few stones outside appear to ring the hollow. The first time I went there I could see a void below the centre and was tempted to remove the big stone that ran into this, when I went in drier condtions there seemed to have been further settling, wedging the stone tight.
wideford Posted by wideford