Llech Golman

Nearest Town:Llangefni (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH452831 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Golman</b>Posted by postman

Postmans images of this lovely stone inspired me to visit pretty much as soon as I'd seen them.

It does not disappoint. What a lovely warm pretty stone.
It shone in the sunshine.

Easy to find too. After visiting the roadside stone of Maen Addwyn from the village of the same name turn left then it's the first left after the chapel.
The road looks like a farm track/drive. You pass a house on the right and then the stone is a little way down the road on your left. (before you get to the farm track on your right)

There is room to park on the verge and a gate into the field.
This stone is well worth a visit.
blossom Posted by blossom
7th August 2011ce

From Hebron leave heading east then take the first left (south) onto a rough but level road. Keep going till you see the stone on your left. When we had parked, luckily the farmer was passing on his quad bike, and he didn't mind the four of us visiting the stone. He said the cows were not used to children (huh?).

The stone is 8 to 9 ft tall and entirely made of pink quartz - quite beautiful. Not since Duloe stone circle in Cornwall have I seen it's like. Don't see why no one came here before little old me.