Llys Einion

Nearest Town:Amlwch (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH430858 / Sheet: 114

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llys Einion</b>Posted by postman <b>Llys Einion</b>Posted by postman <b>Llys Einion</b>Posted by postman <b>Llys Einion</b>Posted by postman

Visited 12.9.12

As Postie says there is no public access to this stone and I didn't have the time or inclination to go looking for permission.
I therefore settled for a view from the road; over the hedgerow.
The stone appears to be approximately 1.5 metres tall and is easily seen.
21st September 2012ce

We did knock at the nearby house, but there was no answer, so we jumped the gate and helped ourselves. It wasn't till then that I realised we'd been there before.

The stone is about 6ft tall and has great views. Nearby is a funny kind of Gorsedd made of large boulders, and the two seem connected somehow.