Ballymorefinn Cist

Cist

Nearest Town:Tallaght (6km N)
OS Ref (IE):   O087209 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Ballymorefinn Cist

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballymorefinn Cist</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymorefinn Cist</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymorefinn Cist</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymorefinn Cist</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymorefinn Cist</b>Posted by ryaner

I'm not too sure what this is, but until corrected otherwise I'm putting it down as a burial cist. It's about 150 metres east and slightly north of here:

on the down slope towards Glenasmole valley. It's quite hard to miss so I don't know why it's not marked on the OS map. Cursory research on the 'net last night found no mention of it either.

The alignment of the largest stone, a 3 metre long kerb-like or recumbent, is roughly west-east. What may be a capstone lies at the west end of this, looking over a small water-filled pit that is lined with small boulders. The pit itself is about a metre long north to south. I didn't feel up to investigating this watery grave today but will return later.

Another possibility is that it's a small portal tomb, but there is no evidence of another large stone that would have supported the capstone on the south side. To confuse things even further, north of the large recumbent supporting stone there is evidence of a small passage, putting the burial pit outside the 'tomb'.

The views from here are great. Last night there was low cloud over the city, completely hiding it from view. Were you a stranger you would not have been able to tell that a million and a half people were out there somewhere to the north-east. East of here the significance of Piperstown Hill is apparent, with Mountpelier behind that to the north-east.

Ballymorefinn – Baile Mór Finn – The big town of Finn (Finn McCumhaill {McCool}).