Moel Goedog East

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH61053244 / Sheet: 124

Added by Idwal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Moel Goedog East</b>Posted by Idwal

The cairn lies to the E of the track and is not visible from Moel Goedog West. The ring is ca 6m wide and contains ca 15 stones, most of which are short and fat. Idwal Posted by Idwal

Frances Lynch in A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales: Gwynedd gives the following:
"A cairn of large boulders set on the inner edge of a low grass-grown stone bank forms a circle 6.5m in diameter. The centre is hollowed and probably artificially levelled. there has been no excavation here, so one cannot tell what or who was buried, nor whether it was built at exactly the same time as the lower circle. However, the circles' complementary setting in the landscape - one being visible from the south, the other from the north - would suggest that they were designed as a pair. The very large stone on the south side may be an earthfast boulder; the incorporation of a natural feature is quite common in monuments of this kind (see Cefn Caer Euni Circles)."
Idwal Posted by Idwal