Cerrig y Cledd

Nearest Town:Barmouth (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH642196 / Sheet: 124

Added by Idwal

Cerrig y Cledd (north) Carving

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig y Cledd</b>Posted by Idwal

I've wanted to come here for at least a decade, since I first saw it on the map during my first trips round Cader Idris, then in 2011 I got as close as the small car park by the lake and modern standing stone. This time I got there early, with bikes and a bag full of determination.
From the car, head north on the tarmac'd road then turn right up hill to a house that might be called Caegwian, From there a footpath goes north and southeast, go north. Shortly the path joins the pan forestation track, its rough in places but a 4x4 could pass along it. At the top of the track is another information board, it is here that we enter the dark forest to find the sword in the stone (more about this coming soon). From the info board follow the track west then south then east, the stone will appear on the right hand side of the track. The track is very muddy and flooded in places, we got a bit wet and dirty but the bikes were very wet and dirty. Look at my suit!

Since Idwals picture the trees all around and south of the stone have been felled and removed, new trees are growing with in feet of the stone. Cerrig Y Cledd (the stone of the sword) is about five feet tall and looks to be mostly made of quartz. There is no view south so the wonderful vistas around Cader Idris are blocked by a slight rise in the land. However the stone circle of Cerrig Arthur (well known for his sword) would have been visible if not for trees, and the stone would have been perhaps visible on the horizon from there, well, maybe not on the horizon. The sword in the stone glacial erratic is about 250 meters north, well just east of north actually. But don't try finding it from here through the forest you will get lost, retrace the track and go in by the information board.

A very good stone, worth the effort, and the long wait, probably best visiting after a prolonged dry spell.
Edited 6th January 2013ce

Drove up to the end of the tarmacced lane at SH641192 and then had a 15 minute walk N along the track at the edge of the forest, NW along a footpath through the forest and then S and E along forest tracks.

The stone 1.4m high, 0.46 m wide and 0.35m deep stands at the S side of the track. It is really well disguised amongst the trees around it and at first glance looks just like a tree stump with its covering of moss and vertical bands of grey and brown looking like bark.

I tried unsuccessfully to find the glacial erratic with the supposed sword imprint listed as Cerrig y Cledd (North) in the Megalithic Portal. I could see no sign of it in the relatively thin forest up to 100m north of the stone but did not venture into the denser forest further north.
Idwal Posted by Idwal

Latest posts for Cerrig y Cledd

Cerrig y Cledd (north) (Carving) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig y Cledd (north)</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Cerrig y Cledd (north) (Carving) — Fieldnotes

Follow directions for the standing stone, but when you reach the information board by an opening into the forest, enter here, this is the footpath marked on OS maps. Idwal couldn't find it, A Portaleer needed local help, but it's really not hard to find at all. It can be seen perfectly well on Google earth, in the corner of where the trees have been felled in an angled kind of way. Any way, follow the path through the dark forest, untill you come acoss some moss covered walls, pass through them making for the edge of the trees and the big white rock will shine at you through the trees. Simples.

Finding it was a simple matter when compared to interpreting it, it isn't apparently on Coflein, So i'm unsure of it's date. The information board has it incorporated into an archaeological walk, so there is some hope of it being old. It's proximity to the standing stone Cerrig y Cledd, the stone of the sword and to Cerrig Arthur stone circle, Arthur being well known for having a sword of some repute, both lend weight to it.

Ive added this site as a carving but it could equally have been a rocky outcrop, rock art, or engraved stone, it's probably best just to describe it.
The rocks look to have been one large rock at some time, two big chunks have broken off the main rock. One of the broken off rocks has a carved sword on it, where it has broken off the main rock is another carved sword shape, looking for all the world as if the rock broke open and a sword was revealed, Arthurian like. I would really like this to have been ancient, but it all seems too fantastic, perhaps it is an ancient carving, but I doubt that it was used in casting a sword or the finding of some miracle weapon.

Having said that it really should be sought out when visiting the menhir, I was elated and giddy for finding such a potential wonder of a site, my son thought me slightly mad i'm sure.