Roslin Glen

A carving of a fish, possibly of Iron Age date, carved on a stone known locally as Lover's Leap.
Nearest Town:Bonnyrigg (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT27756303 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

<b>Roslin Glen</b>Posted by countryboy <b>Roslin Glen</b>Posted by Martin

When I started exploring Roslin Glen, the fish carving was one of the things I looked for first. However, as no-one seemed to know where it was, I came to the same conclusion as above - the face below Lover's Leap.

However, the major problem with this theory is the fact that the face could not really be taken for a fish. It looks more like a monkey.

I've come to the decision that the fabled Fish carving is in fact one of the Hawthornden cliff carvings on the other side of the river, just past Wallace's cave. The only representative carving there is clearly of a fish. See the Hawthornden page for details etc.

Roslin Glen Fish Carving
Monday 24/12/01
I left Kat and Aed following a path along the top of the glen as it was a rather steep descent to get to this rock. I actually remember being here about nine years ago- but never knew about this Iron Age carving. I knew about this carving that looks kinda like a face- is this it? Lovers Leap rock is a large horizontal slab perched precariously above the River North Esk and is literally covered in carvings- all of which, unfortunately, seem to be very much more recent. Nevertheless, I scoured the top and sides of this rock in search of the fish, but nothing- still the only carving that looks like it could be Iron Age is the face-like carving. I crouched beside it and looked for a while- I guess it actually does look like a fish face on! Rather cool little piece of rock art anyways.

Directions
Follow the A701 south out of Edinburgh. Pass Ikea on the right and head through Bilston. At the roundabout in Bilston take a left through Roslin. Go down the main street which turns sharp right and look out for the Roslin Glen signs before the main road turns right again. Down this steep road and park in the designated car park at approximately NT272628. Take the path across the river, under the castle drawbridge and follow it northeast along by the river. Paths lead off uphill, but stick by the river- Lovers Leap is the only really large horizontal rock slab down here. It's down the cliff from General Monck's Battery- a large square remain by the top path. The carving is down next to the path on the vertical rock.
31st December 2001ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The whole glen around here is filled with legend and peopled with ghosts and spirits. Rosslyn Chapel is a mysterious and fascinating place. It has been argued that this is not a Christian site at all, but a temple to Freemasonary. The vaults under the chapel are thought to contain the Holy Grail, fragments of the cross that Christ was apparently crucified on, the ark of the Covenant, the remains of a UFO and scrolls which could throw the whole of Christianity into turmoil (if it isn't already). The chapel contains carvings of Green Men, American plants (which pre-date the Columbus crossing) and eight dragons at the base of the very famous Apprentice Pillar. These are thought to be eight dragons of Neifelheim which were said to lie at the base of Yggdrasil. Balls of light have been seen moving around the area of the chapel and the ghost of a monk has been seen on many occasions both inside and outside the chapel. Roslin Castle has a ghost dog which haunts and howls here, along with a White Lady. The drawbridge to the castle itself has also been the site of an apparition of a black knight on a black horse which gallops off the drawbridge- legend has it that the hoof prints of the horse can be seen on the vertical rocks upon which the drawbridge has been built- not that we looked- far too steep a drop! We did, however have a strange experience hereā€¦another time methinks. Posted by Martin

Rosslyn Chapel

The official web site of the nearby chapel- check out the dragons of Neifelheim at the base of the Apprentice Pillar