The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)

Hillfort

<b>Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)</b>Posted by tjjImage © tjj
Also known as:
  • Burytown

Nearest Town:Swindon (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU157912 / Sheets: 163, 173
Latitude:51° 37' 7.97" N
Longitude:   1° 46' 23.54" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon) - footpath changes


This little known hillfort to the north of Swindon is something of an enigma, it is on private land though apparently frequented by local dog walkers. Although privately owned it is under the jurisdiction of English Heritage... continues...
tjj Posted by tjj
27th June 2010ce
Edited 27th June 2010ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)</b>Posted by tjj <b>Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Castle Hill (Broad Blunsdon)</b>Posted by ginger tt

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I took a wander up to Castle Hill at Broad Blunsdon this morning. A very easy walk up a single track road called Burytown Lane which leads to Upper Burytown Farm. I had been unaware of this hillfort until I heard recently that the farmer wants to fence off the 'right of way' ... at least I think it is a right of way. There are two notices at the gate into the hillfort; one says "bull in field" the other indicates by a dotted line the path across the hillfort with the emphatic statement that there is no permissive circular path around the fort.

There is a superb view to the north and on this beautiful sunny morning it did look impressive. The hillfort has open access to a herd of pedigree cattle though today they had congregated in a lower field. I understand the farmer wants to fence the path off so that the cattle are not harrassed by dogs not on leads. Its quite hard to visualise a hillfort with a fence across the middle, even one as relatively low profile such as this one.

Another sign of the times, I noticed on my walk back down that the attractive village church has had a load of its roof tiles nicked. Sigh!
tjj Posted by tjj
28th June 2010ce
Edited 28th June 2010ce

A large univallate iron age hill fort . The earthworks on the western side consist of 2 banks and a ditch which are in good condition but appear to have been flattened out in between by farm traffic. To the north there are various remains of ditch and bank but elsewhere there seems little sign of the original earthworks as there is a farm to the east and a farm track cuts across the southern side of the site. This track would appear to follow the original edge of the site. A nice spot though with really good views on all sides except the south. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
26th March 2009ce
Edited 26th March 2009ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Castle hill is a a univallate Iron Age fort with wide views across the Thames valley. Alfred Williams spoke to two haymakers from Lus Hill, who believed the camp was built by Oliver Cromwell. Cromwell's men were also supposed to have had a shot at the Highworth church from here, with the cannonball that made the hole in the tower hanging in the church yet. * Highworth is a Long Way Away though!


*This from 'Round About the Upper Thames' by Williams (1922), quoted by Katy Jordan in her 'Haunted Wiltshire' (2000).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th June 2006ce
Edited 19th June 2006ce