Galley Hill (Sandy)

Nearest Town:Biggleswade (3km SSE)

It seems you can go on a tour of the fort on the 29th June:

also, from Biggleswade Today
Edited 2nd June 2006ce

<b>Galley Hill (Sandy)</b>Posted by juamei

Add folklore Add folklore
This page on the Tha Engliscan Gesithas site is an interesting argument for the hills here being the 'Woden's Hlaew' mentioned in Anglo Saxon documents - and thus once sacred to Woden.

Maybe it could be that people were aware of the earthworks up here and just put them down to Woden (in a kind of 'Grim's Ditch' sort of way).

Edited 25th April 2009ce

There's the common vague feeling that this is a 'Roman' fort (it is true that a Roman site is nearby). Maybe the excavations will highlight that the occasional thing did happen before the Romans turned up in this country. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
2nd June 2006ce

Albion Archaeology

A couple of years back a cursus was discovered and partially excavated very close by. You'd have been able to see it from up here on the hill. This webpage seems a bit confused and calls it an oval shape, but I'm sure that can't be right? Apparently it runs for at least 750m (east from the sewage works!) pretty impressive.

It does make you wonder whether the cursus was positioned in relation to the Ivel river, and also this hill (this part of Bedfordshire otherwise being quite flat).

I wonder if all traces of it would have gone by the time the forts were built?