The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stone Lud (Bower)

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Sten Hone, Stone Hone

Nearest Town:Thurso (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND221617 / Sheets: 11, 12
Latitude:58° 32' 11.74" N
Longitude:   3° 20' 17.37" W

Added by Paulus

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Down in Caithness a story was told of the St Magnus turning a dragon into the Sten Hone. Another tradition gives this as the grave of Earl Liot(us), like Magnus an Earl of Caithness and Orkney [Ljot Thorfinnsson killed by Macbeth]. wideford Posted by wideford
25th May 2012ce
Edited 25th May 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On [the] ridge of rising ground, which almost equally divides the parish, betwixt Bower Tower and Brabster, to the west of the kirk, is a large stone, about 8 feet above ground, called Stone Lude or Lutt, perhaps from a great man Liotus, mentioned by Torsacus, who is said to have resided in this neighbourhood; or from Loda, and may have been a place of Pagan worship.

Besides several tumuli, or heaps of stones, such as the Cross of Bower, the Cairn of Heather Cow, the Cairn of Ushally, and many others, situated on every eminence in the parish, and in the country in general. Some make Ludgate to denote Lord's gate, and so called as it leads to St Paul's at London.
Statistical Account of 1791-99 vol.7 p.522 (Bower, Caithness).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th January 2008ce


Add a link Add a link

The Croft Bower Caravan Site

Picture of the "Stone of Ludd".
wideford Posted by wideford
25th May 2012ce
Edited 25th May 2012ce