Lough Gur D

Nearest Town:Bruff (5km S)
OS Ref (IE):   R640411 / Sheet: 65

Added by daveyravey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lough Gur D</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Lough Gur D</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Lough Gur D</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Lough Gur D</b>Posted by daveyravey

Intriguing circle, though overgrown by hedges and a fence dissects the site. It is in private land with no access so seeking permission is advisable. The bank and setting of the stones is very similar to Grange but there is a circle within the circle as well. There is an outer bank which is retained by the outer stones. There is a mini circle just outside the circle in a similar fashion to that at grange. It is possible this is a burial mound, however. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

I believe the correct OS ref is R654412 bawn79 Posted by bawn79