The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Burial Chamber

<b>Gelli</b>Posted by tuesdayImage © nix stewart
Also known as:
  • Gallt-y-Bere

Nearest Town:Llandovery (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN771458 / Sheets: 146, 147
Latitude:52° 5' 47.03" N
Longitude:   3° 47' 39.58" W

Added by danieljackson

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gelli</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Gelli</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Gelli</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The more we visit Gelli, the more it seems that this place is at the centre of a complete ancient ritual landscape. It's very unusual in its riverside location - althoug it is possible that that uniqueness is a property of time rather than the tomb. Who knows what other burial sites have occupied places such as these but been eradiciated by the presence of people for millenia? It might be that more tombs survive in the uplands because the land is less obviously valuable but still, there is something strange and magical here which make you wonder whether the place itself was significant. It's absolutely beautiful of course and well located in so many ways, but perhaps also it served as a focus for the communities around and that's why it seems psychogeographically to be at the centre of a collection of sites including maen. hir, maen bach, cefn gwynnerd, Ty Newydd, crugiau merched etc. tuesday Posted by tuesday
23rd August 2007ce