Etches Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Buxton (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK076676 / Sheet: 119

Added by danieljackson

Add an image Add an image
<b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Etches Cave</b>Posted by postman

i stumbled upon this cave whilst hunting for dowel cave ,the small gate came off in my hands ... (honestly!)so i risked a little visit despite warnings on the gate ,inside was a sign pointing on into the cave towards staffordshire moorlands ,perhaps it links up with Dowel cave and a massive underworld as both seem to go on for ever .by the time i got home i had forgotten its name and the nearest i could remember was eskin cave but now i can see it was etches cave (close but no cigar)SORRY postman Posted by postman

Explored between 1958-1963.

Finds included three pieces of worked flint, sherds of a Bronze Age collared urn, some sherds described as earlier in date, two worked antler fragments in association with some animal bones, a range of faunal remains including bear, reindeer, hare and cat, and a bone point of possible Upper Palaeolithic date.
stubob Posted by stubob