Bincombe Down

• Bincombe Bumps

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY6985 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bincombe Down</b>Posted by phil

At last I found the time to visit the "bumps". They are just off the inland coastal path on top of a very steep hill. There are six barrows in this group, three large bowl barrows and what looks to me like three conjoined, into a triple barrow.
All of these barrows have been excavated, the biggest and most westerly has a huge crater in it's summit and the middle of the triple has been completely flattened. The first two bowl shapes have seperate ditches, but share a bank between them.
These six mounds diminish in size from west to east. The biggest is on the crown of the hill, with the others running slightly downhill.
The "bumps" are a distinct set of 6 barrows on the south side of the Ridgeway just above the hamlet of Bincombe, Grinsell goes up to 60g in numbers for the parish of Bincombe. Some these have now been destroyed or largely ploughed out.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 27th February 2010ce

These fieldnotes relate to the barrows in the pictures numbered 1 to 5. They are situated between Came down golf course and Bincombe hill barrows. These are one large bowl barrow, the western bell barrow about 90 feet in diameter and 20 in height, the eastern about 60 by 15 feet.
The west barrow has distinct platform or berm about 10 feet wide around the base, a ditch about 2 feet deep surrounds the whole monument. It is rather unkempt and has some damage from rabbit holes, it has also been excavated at some stage.
The eastern barrow looks to be in better condition, however it has been ploughed in the past and has lost it's outer ditch.
I have included these here as they don't really make sense on their own, they seem to be part of a huge barrow cemetery which covers the hillside in this area, including both Came sets , Bincombe and West/East hills.
Edited 1st November 2007ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Bronze Age barrows on the down are known as the music barrows, and are traditionally thought to be home of the fairy folk. According to folklore it was possible to hear the fairy revelry if you placed your ear to the barrows at midday.

This site is known locally as 'Bincombe Bumps'. Posted by johnny head in air