Buslingthorpe

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TF076851 / Sheets: 112, 121
Latitude:53° 21' 5" N

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Buslingthorpe</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is a smallish barrow measuring 15 metres by 1 metre high with slight traces of a ditch to the north and south that stands on a parish boundary just outside the village of Buslingthorpe. The first thing that is noticeable is how flat the land is, in the surrounding square mile the elevation doesn't rise or fall much more than a couple of metres either way. What there is round here however is plenty of water, the barrow is sited almost exactly half way between 2 tributaries of Barlings Eau - I'm assuming that these existed when the barrow was built and are not a result of more recent land drainage. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer