Bully Hill

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TF173923 / Sheet: 113

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Bully Hill</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is a nicely preserved barrow that unlike many in the county is easily accessible as it stands next to the B1225, a road that is now recognised as an ancient trackway. Although it can become overgrown in summer a visit in winter or early spring reveals a 25 metre diameter mound rising to 2 metres in height and the sides seem to have suffered only minimal damage over the years. There are some fine views to the east towards the valley of the fledgling Waithe Beck about a mile away and while the western view is obscured by bushes the barrow is in fact only about 400 metres away from the valley of the River Rase. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
22nd July 2006ce

Orgarth Hill Farm is on the opposite side of the road to these barrows.
The Ghost of Orgarth Hill. - This hill, a few miles south of Louth, some 40 years ago was haunted by a man riding on a shag or shaggy horse, which suddenly appeared without any warning, and kept up with persons until they were terrified, but usually it appeared to people riding or driving, who did not notice the horse and its rider, until they looked to see what had terrified their horses, which stood trembling with fear, until they bolted down the hill.
From Lincolnshire Notes and Queries volume 2, page 272. The implication seems to be that this apparition might be connected with the shagfoal or tatterfoal, a kind of furry horsey supernatural cousin of the more widely known big black dogs like Shuck.