The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

High Chesters

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>High Chesters</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • Cairnheads

Nearest Town:Coldstream (17km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NU000335 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 35' 41.99" N
Longitude:   2° 0' 0" W

Added by Hob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>High Chesters</b>Posted by Hob <b>High Chesters</b>Posted by Hob <b>High Chesters</b>Posted by Hob <b>High Chesters</b>Posted by Hob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>High Chesters</b>Posted by Hob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visible from the road leading to Doddington, this bit of carved outcrop has been pretty heavily weathered, it's in a very exposed location. But this means the view over the Millfield plain is excellent, in the olden days, this would have overlooked a henge or three, as there's shedloads of the on the plain. The view also gives a nice profile of the Cheviot and her pals, whilst maintaining a visual link with the other rock art sites on Doddington Moor.

It's currently used as a soapbox by sheep who want to bleat at the passing traffic, and for target practise by the local avian community (Maybe they're actually aiming at the proseletising sheep?)
Hob Posted by Hob
10th June 2006ce
Edited 13th June 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

High Chesters on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
14th December 2006ce

The Heritage Journal


A comment on the fact that this panel seems to be a bit worse for wear these days, despite having been previously turfed over to protect it from the ravages of sheep and the elements.
Hob Posted by Hob
5th May 2006ce