Gilman Camp

• Napps Head Camp

Nearest Town:Tenby (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN228076 / Sheet: 158

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by juamei <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Gilman Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add folklore Add folklore
It was from Gilman Point that there was a famous sighting of a mermaid in 1603. A pamplet describing it can be found on the 'Gathering the Jewels' website:
(the caption says 'Gybnanes Poynt' but this is a blatant misreading of 'Gylmanes Poynt', as you can see when you enlarge the image at http://www.gtj.org.uk/en/blowup6/26004)

Thomas Raynold, 'a very honest and substantial yeoman', watched the mermaid for two hours as it swam about between Gilman's Point and Dolman Point. He was worried that he wouldn't be believed so he grabbed some villagers and they watched it for a bit longer. It apparently had the usual hands, lovely hair and face that you'd expect from a mermaid. However, it was 'browne' or 'gray' in colour. Surely coastal people know a mermaid when they see one.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This iron-age promontory fort has a substantial bank and ditch on the side away from the sea, but there's also a strange rounded 'annex' on the far side of the bank. Hut circles have been found in both areas.

(info from Coflein)