The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © pebblewolf
Also known as:
  • Laggangairn

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (20km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX222716 / Sheet: 76
Latitude:55° 0' 25.03" N
Longitude:   4° 46' 50.22" W

Added by rockartwolf

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rocknicker <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rocknicker <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rocknicker <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf


Add folklore Add folklore
These stones are mentioned by Sara Maitland in her book "Gossip From The Forest - The Tangled Roots of Our Forests and Fairytales" in her chapter on Purgatory Wood. She relates their dark history as a a non-native spruce plantation and associations with Pugatory Burn which marked the western boundary of a nearby leper colony.

"The track I took into the Purgatory Wood meets the Southern Upland Way as it climbs up from New Luce, and a single path crossed the Purgatory Burn and runs eastward to Laggangairn ... and then beyond it to the Laggangairn standing stones - the last vestiges of a Bronze Age stone circle, carved with eighth century christian graffiti left by the pilgrims to St Ninians shrine at Whithorn"
tjj Posted by tjj
1st January 2013ce
Edited 2nd January 2013ce