The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Glassmount</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Longloch Farm

Nearest Town:Kirkcaldy (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT243883 / Sheet: 66
Latitude:56° 4' 53.14" N
Longitude:   3° 12' 59.32" W

Added by landells

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glassmount</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glassmount</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glassmount</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glassmount</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
the angular black quartziferous stone has a nice toe to it - similar to many stones I have seen - is this where the rope was tied to haul the thing? Posted by stevem
25th July 2003ce

This pair stand in the fields of Longloch Farm just north of the Binn Hill at the back of Burntisland. Use your map carefully, I'm not even going to try to describe the route! Permission should be sought at the farm but is readily granted.

Canmore says of them: "These two standing stones are situated on the summit of a gently rising pasture. The ground immediately surrounding their bases may have been made higher. The stones are vertical, stand 19'2" across centres and exactly E-W. The bases of both are packed with small stones. The W stone is a smooth-sided block of quartziferous rock 6'2" high, 12'8" maximum girth. Close to it is a block of stone 1'4" above ground. The E stone is of much weathered whinstone and is 5'7" high. Its greatest girth is 12'9". Several small circular hollows are attributed to weathering. It is unlikely that the stones formed part of a stone circle." What you see is pretty much what is described, and there's no point in adding to it, other than to say that the two stones each have a very unique appearance from each other. The view over the Forth from here, even on a cold and windy winter afternoon, is pretty stunning.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
9th January 2003ce