The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Parndon Hall Mounds

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Parndon Hall Mounds</b>Posted by OrifrogImage © Nik Barrall
Also known as:
  • Queen Alexandra Hospital

Nearest Town:Harlow (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   TL440103 / Sheet: 167
Latitude:51° 46' 20.34" N
Longitude:   0° 5' 14.34" E

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parndon Hall Mounds</b>Posted by Orifrog


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The southern barrow is easy to find. There's a heavily used footpath that passes right next to it, yet because of its proximity to the hospital, it seems to have been left alone, with just the odd beer can at the top. It looks to be in good condition, although I don't suppose the trees will do much good.

To get to it, turn into Hamstel Road, park in the little multi-storey car park in Wych Elm, then cross Hamstel Road and you'll see a metalled footpath/ cycle path that leads into Princess Alexandra Hospital. Walk along it a few yards and you'll see the barrow on your left.

I had a look for the other two barrows. I couldn't find them, but suspect they may be in the small wood a few hundred yards further down Hamstel Road, on the right. It was mid-May and very overgrown, so I couldn't really explore (nice bluebells, though).
Orifrog Posted by Orifrog
12th May 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There are three round barrows close to the hospital in Harlow - I wonder how recognisable they'll be to a keen eye. I'm intrigued by the subspecies of the urban barrow. I wonder if they'll be camouflaged, abused or carefully mown...

There's one 110m NE of the hospital at TL442101 (said to be 25m diameter, 2m high); another is 140m N of the hospital at TL440103 (14m d, 1m h); the third is 230m N, at TL440104 (20m d, 1.3m high).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st April 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

Unlocking Essex's Past

It seems there are photos online, though they look rather old. How are the barrows faring today?
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st April 2006ce
Edited 3rd January 2012ce