The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Brewell's Hill

Stone Circle

<b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Piper's Stones
  • The Piper's Stones
  • Brewel Hill

Nearest Town:Ballymore Eustace (13km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   N834014 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:53° 3' 24.39" N
Longitude:   6° 45' 21.55" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Brewell's Hill Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
1 post
Brewell's Hill Round Barrow(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I read about this circle in Archaeology Irelands pull-out on the Curragh and said I had to see it. Especially since its not listed on the OS map as a circle. Brewell's Hill is only about 222m high but it has commanding views into at least 5 counties. To get up to it I parked at the road just before the field with the barrows in it. Its only half a km from the road in a small pine plantation that you can clearly see from the road.
The circle itself consists of four stones, three of them large and two of them probably made from quartz. The most interesting stone to me was the one with the cupmarks on it. They are slender and beautiful and kind of look like scales on the back of the stone.
I met the farmer who was up checking his sheep and he told me a little folklore about the stones (I was actually hiding in the ditch waiting for him to leave but he spotted me, so ill have to improve on my camoflague skills).
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th April 2006ce
Edited 7th April 2006ce


Add folklore Add folklore
On the summit of Brewel Hill, 2 1/2 miles S.W. of Dunlavin, encircled by a wide double entrenchment now much levelled, is a group of four large boulders of which two are granite, another is of white quartz while the fourth is of red "pudding stone." Locally they are known as the "Piper's Stones," the quartz one being called the "Piper's Chair," from the resemblance its form bears to that of a chair.

[...] According to legend, three giants - pipers by profession - had a dispute as to which of them could throw a stone the farthest. They decided to put their strength to the test and chose Knuckadow, a tall hill about a mile and a half south of Brewel, as the position from which the "cast" was to be thrown. The stones landed on the top of Brewel hill where they remain to this day. The fourth, and smallest boulder, was thrown by a young ambitious piper who was spectator of the contest and desired to emulate his older brethren.

Legend, also relates that one of these giants had a famous greyhound which, two days after the contest, leaped from Knuckadow to Brewel, and, landing on the stones, left the imprint of its toe nails on each boulder.
From 'The Antiquities of the Dunlavin-Donard District (Counties of Wicklow and Kildare)' by Patrick T. Walshe, in The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 7th series, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Dec. 31, 1931).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
27th February 2010ce
Edited 27th February 2010ce

I met a lovely sheep-farmer up here called Jim (I was hiding in the bushes, I think he must have thought I was a sheep-worrier). Nice guy he said that they were known locally as the Pipers Stones. The cup-marks he said were the feet of cuchalainns hound that jumped from here to the Bog of Allen to the north. A serious jump by anyones standards. He mentioned hooves so maybe it was cuchalainns steed rather than hound, I think that has a better ring to it. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th April 2006ce
Edited 2nd January 2007ce

Latest posts for Brewell's Hill

Brewell's Hill (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

This is, maybe, a raised Rath. I'm not sure. It has an outer bank with an inner ditch and then it rises again into a central platform. Hard enough to make out from the picture, but if anyone is up looking at the stone circle might it be worth a look to see what you think. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th April 2006ce
Edited 8th April 2006ce

Brewell's Hill (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th April 2006ce

Brewell's Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Brewell's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th April 2006ce