Redcastle

Nearest Town:Dalbeattie (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX824653 / Sheet: 84

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Redcastle</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Redcastle</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Redcastle</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Redcastle</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Redcastle</b>Posted by new abbey

Made a few abortive attempts to reach this 8.5 - 9ft stone in the past by other routes - it is surrounded by farms and fields - the latter often with cattle in them. Finally got lucky yesterday using the road closest to the stone. Great weather and no cows in the four fields that have to be entered. Convenient tractor tracks through the new grass made walking easy. Take the minor road off the A711 about a mile outside Dalbeattie. Use OS explorer 313 and you will see Edingham Loch at the start of this road. About 2.6km up is the entrance to Townhead of Culloch farm on the right. Shortly after that on the left is a long passing-place with a field gate. Most of the passing places on this road are unusually long and it is certainly possible to park a small-med car at the end of this one without compromising the space or obstructing the field gate even for a tractor and trailer. Enter field and head up to the top right hand corner with a cattle trough. Enter field to the right via gate (it was open) and keeping to the left, head up alongside the fenced in track to the top of that field. Go through or over two more gates to get into the field beyond the stone wall. Follow the outside line of the farm buildings and the small wood which points across the field to the stone - just inside the next field. The wall in between is topped by barbed wire but a few yards along from the stone a section has collapsed and a field gate has been propped there with barbed wire along it. It is not hard to get over and back along to the stone. new abbey Posted by new abbey