The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Ernespie Standing Stones

Standing Stones

<b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © pebblewolf
Also known as:
  • Erne Hill

Nearest Town:Castle Douglas (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX775632 / Sheet: 84
Latitude:54° 56' 53.48" N
Longitude:   3° 54' 46.25" W

Added by rockartwolf


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ernespie Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If leaving Castle Douglas on the A745 Dalbeatie Road, slow down after passing the last houses and look for a small access road on the left and pull in. this is a field access lane but there is lots of room to park at the start of it without obstructing anything. The stones should be visible across the field ahead. Walk up the lane a fie yards to the gate to the adjacent field. Walk up that one then cross into the stones field at the gate. There is probably closer access from the other side of the field where new houses have been built but this route was easy enough. new abbey Posted by new abbey
14th September 2013ce