Borrisnoe

Nearest Town:Offaly (6km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   S077784 / Sheet: 59

Borrisnoe Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
Borrisnoe Standing Stone / Menhir
Borrisnoe Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Borrisnoe</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Borrisnoe</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Borrisnoe</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Borrisnoe</b>Posted by bawn79

I found this totally by accident, it is down on the OS map as a 'mound'. In reality it looks better than the pictures, it is pretty difficult to capture because of all the scrub bushes around it.

I think these cupmarks signify that this site is much more important in a local context than previously accounted for.

Taken from North Tipp Archaeological Inventory "Mound Barrow
Situated on a gentle S-facing slope in very wet, rushy terrain in rough pasture, on a fairly flat ridge. A grass-covered mound (16.3m N-S; H0.6-1m) defined by a an interrupted non-contigous circle of twenty-six substantial kerbstones of sandstone with some quartz inclusions (H 0.44-0.88m: with 0.52-0.8m; T 0.19-0.32M). Some of the kerbstones are split with their flat surface towards the interior. According to an OPW field report (30-12-1977) there are cupmarks on the external faces of some of the kerbstones in the SE quadrant; these are now covered with lichen. A possible cupmark was noted on the internal face of a stone in the NNW quadrant and on the external face of a stone at ESE. Two boulders are exposed roughly in the centre of the mound aligned NW-SE and 0.48m apart. The SW stone is 0.93m long and at least 0.25m wide; the NE stone is more grass covered. Both appear to have their flat edge lining the interior of a possible cist; no visible endstones. Immediately S of the site the slope has been cut to form a field drainage ditch associated with a boundary bank."
21st March 2006ce

Latest posts for Borrisnoe

Borrisnoe (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

This unusual arrangement of stones is in a field across the road from the main mound of Borrisnoe.
It isn't marked on the OS map or in the Arch Inventory but to me looks very clearly to be the remains of some kind of megalithic tomb.

Borrisnoe (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Borrisnoe</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Borrisnoe (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

I dont know how well the cupmarks come out of this stone. Unfortunately capturing light etc isnt my area.
According to the North Tipp Inventory these are possible cupmarks. Ill give the reference
"According to an OPW field report (30-12-1997) there are cupmarks on the external faces of some of the kerbstones in the SE quadrant; these are now covered with lichen. A possible cupmark was noted on the internal face of a stone in the NNW quadrant and onthe external face of a stone at ESE"
This sounds to me like they couldnt find the cupmarks in the SE quadrant due to lichen but these are the ones I pictured. There are least 20-25 cupmarks on the stone and I would love to get a really good pic of it

Borrisnoe (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

Borrisnoe (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

21st March 2006ce

Borrisnoe (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This standing stone isnt even on the map and you can imagine my surprise driving by. I was a little disappointed when I found that it was previously recorded but not to worry.

Taken from North Tipp Archaeological Inventory "Standing Stone
Situated just below the crest of a NW-SE ridge, on the NE side, in undulating reclaimed pasture-land. The site is not depicted on the 1st (1840) or 2nd (1904) ed. OS Map although the 2nd ed. Map depicts an area of outcrop at this location. According to Stout (1984, 21-2) there is a tradition that this possible standing stone is associated with a kerbed mound 300m to the SE. The stone is composed of sandstone with quartz inclusions and has a rounded profile and rectangular plan (H. 1.1m; dims/ 1.85m x 0.4-0.53m). It has inclining sides and is split along its bedding plane giving flat faces on the NE and SW sides. Aligned NW-SE."