Blackstairs

Nearest Town:Cappamore (15km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R918552 / Sheet: 66

Blackstairs Cup Marked Stone

<b>Blackstairs</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Blackstairs</b>Posted by bawn79

This standing stone forms part of the field boundary. However I do think it is in the original position because it seems well inbedded into the ground.
It is wider at the base and at least 2m. All around it to the north east and west are low hills. However to the south-west what I think is the hill of Knockgrean/Knocksefin rises up in Limerick and my feeling is that is placed in reference to these.

Latest posts for Blackstairs

Blackstairs (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

I couldn't believe it when I saw these massive cup-marks on the face of this standing stone, I was getting blow off the plain that the standing stone is on so I didnt count exactly how many but Id say there is at least 10 on it. All quite deep and large. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Blackstairs (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Blackstairs</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Blackstairs</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Blackstairs</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79