Sarn-y-Bryn-Caled (Destroyed)

Timber Circle

Nearest Town:Welshpool (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ219049 / Sheet: 126

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Sarn-y-Bryn-Caled (Destroyed)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Sarn-y-Bryn Caled timber circle was initially identified as a cropmark in grass field (there was nothing of the circle visible on the surface). The site consisted of a circular setting of 20 post pits with a diameter of about 17m, with some disturbance at the centre in the alluvial plain of the River Severn.

In 1990 the site was totally excavated by the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) in advance of the construction of the Welshpool Relief Road.

Gathering the Jewels

An aerial photo of the Sarn-y-Bryn-Caled reconstruction.

Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT)

About a third of the way down this page is a photograph of the reconstruction of the Sarn-y-Bryn-Caled timber circle in situ.