The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Moel-y-Sensigl

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Fonlief Hir Stone A

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH602314 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 51' 41.41" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 36.55" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by Meic <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by Meic <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by blossom <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by blossom <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by blossom <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by blossom <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Moel-y-Sensigl</b>Posted by Howden

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Following along on the same road as Cerrig cross over a cattle grid. The stone is just after this on the left hand side of the road. You can see the top of the stone over the field wall
There is a farm gate which wasn't locked, so easy access.
Lovely big thin stone. I liked it.
blossom Posted by blossom
13th October 2011ce

It lies to the NW of the road just N of the cattle-grid and the fence running off to the NW.

Coflein description: "Standing stone 2.2m high, 0.9m wide and 0.4m thick at the base. An earthfast stone is visible on the W side."
Idwal Posted by Idwal
27th June 2006ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Sensigl or Senigl means 'Ox-eye daisy'. But the field looks a bit devoid of them in the photos. Maybe there's some further up the hill. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th June 2013ce