The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Carreg (Llanfair)

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (21.5.2016)
Also known as:
  • Fonlief Hir Stone B

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH599309 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 51' 25.1" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 51.82" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Howden

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After following the steep windy road that leads up from Harlech castle you will come to a cross roads with a phone box and post box.
Turn left here. The standing Stone is on the right hand side not far along the road. It is in the field next to the road and can be clearly seen.
blossom Posted by blossom
13th October 2011ce
Edited 13th October 2011ce

It lies to the SE of the road 100m S of the road junction.

Coflein description: "Standing stone 1.8m high by 0.6m by 0.3m at the base.Erosion round the base has exposed a number of stones, although none of them obviously used as packing stones."
Idwal Posted by Idwal
27th June 2006ce