Harps of Cliu

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Galbally (9km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R878237 / Sheet: 74

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Harps of Cliu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harps of Cliu</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Harps of Cliu</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Harps of Cliu</b>Posted by bawn79

The Harps of Cliu are really impressive to view and are south of the hill the Duntryleague passage tomb is on. They are on the slopes of Galtymore mountain, which at 919m is the tallest in Tipperary. The harps relate to a mythical harpist (Cliu) that played them to "woo" a local goddess to him to keep the season's in balance. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Taken for Mythic Ireland

In legend the supernatural harper, Clíu, emerged from this mountain síd to make music on the stringed watercourses. He hoped thereby to attract a goddess of neighbouring Slievenaman, daughter of the pre-Celtic god Bodh Dearg.

This is a late variant on the myth where the Dagda comes from the síd to harp the seasons into being. His 'finger breezes' play across the gullet 'strings' where falling waters contribute to the melody.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79