Walbury

Nearest Town:Newbury (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU373616 / Sheet: 174

Add an image Add an image
<b>Walbury</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Walbury</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Walbury</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Walbury</b>Posted by ginger tt

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
'The name is from that of a curvilinear earthwork upon the hill OE Weala byrig, 'Briton's or Welshman's fort'. In Gough's Camden it is called Cornhill, which may be the older name...'

Berkshire place names, G W B Huntingford
wysefool Posted by wysefool

from 'Berkshire' by Ian Yarrow

'... the camp is enclosed within a single rampart and ditch, and a walk right round is about one mile in length. A Neolithic axehead and a Bronze Age urn have been found within the camp, indicating that it was in use for some purpose before the Iron Age.'