The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Long Barrow

<b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Chequers Knap

Nearest Town:Aylesbury (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP822040 / Sheet: 165
Latitude:51° 43' 40.76" N
Longitude:   0° 48' 34.39" W

Added by Matfink

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by Matfink <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by Matfink <b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by Matfink Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Whiteleaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Following the Ridgeway path near to Wendover and Chequers (yes the Primeminister's pad) I found this lump of chalk. Anyone else going up there finds a very good viewing point. But I found this lump of chalk very interesting. There is a strong energy line going through the center of the two lumps, another at right angles and another leading from the nearby gate to the center.
Standing in the middle gives a wicked buzz, if you are that way inclined. I hope they don't make that bit of plastic fencing a perminant feature.
Matfink Posted by Matfink
19th February 2006ce
Edited 21st February 2006ce