The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Malltraeth

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Trefdraeth

Nearest Town:Llangefni (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH408694 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 11' 50.79" N
Longitude:   4° 23' 0.68" W

Added by danieljackson

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by Meic <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by Meic <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by Meic <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman <b>Malltraeth</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A beautiful peaceful morning ,only bleating lambs , singing birds and running water broke the silence .Park by the many arched bridge and follow the footpath west ,below the rail track over three gates and under the track,turn right over fence and wow what a stone ,over 8 ft tall and covered in quartz seams .A powerful place despite the railway track which is invisible but loud when trains pass postman Posted by postman
2nd July 2006ce
Edited 20th August 2006ce