Eyam Moor III

Nearest Town:Bakewell (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SK232788 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 18' 19" N

Added by Holy McGrail

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by stubob <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by stubob <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by Jane <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by Jane <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by stubob <b>Eyam Moor III</b>Posted by stubob

I picked about the worst time of the year to visit this site - September and the vegetation round the stones was just mental. Set on the gently eastward sloping eastern side of the moor before it starts to descend rapidly down to the Derwent it's interesting that these are freestanding stones and not an embanked circle though you would hardly be able to tell. The dug out cairn in the centre is crazy too, you can stand at the bottom and not see over the top in places.
EH report four standing stones with two others fallen and measuring between 25cm and just over a metre tall set in a ring measuring 13 metres in diameter and also mention that there were nine stones in total here in the 19th century. If any site was a candidate for a good clear up it would be this one, it would be quite impressive without all the bilberry and heather, mind you the health and safety people would probably fence off the central crater to stop people falling in. Ho hum.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
22nd August 2008ce

A very curious affair this! I counted six obvious low stones making a reasonably easy to spot construction. But the thing about this one is in the middle of the circle is a large grassy mound - a collapsed cairn with a whopping great deep chamber into which you can walk. It goes pretty deep, maybe 5 feet? I likes this one hugely. It was quirky. Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 19th November 2003ce

This is probably the most obvios circle (cairn) on the moor. It's funny how the Bilberry highlights cairns on this moor, I counted at least five other stone lined pits that have similar characteristics to this on the south side of the footpath and several more on the north. I am sorry but I didn't have my compass with me to give grid references. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
8th August 2003ce

I always approach Eyam Moor III from the Leam side of the Moor. There is a space on the verge, near Leam & the footpath that takes you up onto the moor. (SK232794). When you reach the drystone wall, look left, the circle is near the corner of the wall 200m away.
The 4 upright stones are covered with bilberry and there are a further 2 laying in the heather. In the centre is a ruined oval cairn, with a large trench cut into it.
stubob Posted by stubob