Eyam Moor II

Nearest Town:Bakewell (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SK232790 / Sheet: 119

Added by Holy McGrail

This was a real sod to find, in the end it took three attempts and the vegetation dying back a bit before I was sure I was in the right place and could see the form of the low bank. The stones are tiny and mostly buried as has been noted but the dug out cairn is fairly easy to find if not much to look at. While rooting around in the heather I found a suspicious looking leaning slab a little further to the southeast, don't know if it was part of a buried cairn but it certainly looked more like a standing stone than those of the circle! Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
22nd August 2008ce

Almost unrecognisable to the untrained eye but nevertheless thrilling to find when one is into this stuff, it lies just off the main path. Now just a low ring of overgrown bank, you have to inspect pretty closely to find the stones. But they're there! You'd be forgiven for thinking it looked more like a ring cairn. Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 19th November 2003ce

Found it quite quickly, when you walk around the bank it is very obvious. There are some big stones that form part of the footpath in a south-westerly direction that look suspiciously like part of it. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
Edited 8th August 2003ce

Eyam Moor II lays right next to the footpath but is probably the hardest circle to find on the moor. Despite its closeness to the path it was only rediscovered in the 1980's.
The four remaining uprights are near enough totally covered in bilberry and none are above 30cm. It is a small circle approx. 8x8m, and there is a small dug out cairn in the centre of the circle.
stubob Posted by stubob