Merseyside

See individual sites for details

Sites of disputed antiquity:
8 posts
The Godstone Christianised Site

Stone Circle and Archaeo' courses - Liverpool Uni Cont. Ed.

Liverpool University's Continuing Education department's Autumn course programme contains some items of megalithic interest:

THE GREAT STONE CIRCLES OF THE NORTH WEST (10 Weekly meetings)

"Liverpool is surrounded by ten great stone circles... continues...
amd Posted by amd
2nd September 2008ce

Prehistoric finds at new M62 junction

Ron Cowell, the curator of prehistoric archaeology at Liverpool Museum, describes the finds of prehistoric flints and burnt hazelnuts. They're an unusual discovery because of their lowland location. The site will be buried by a new link road for J6 on the M62 near Huyton. There'll be a museum display of all the artefacts found.

Latest posts for Merseyside

Showing 1-10 of 80 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Calderstones (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman