Merseyside

Web searches for Merseyside

Robin Hood's Stone Standing Stone / Menhir
Thor's Stone Natural Rock Feature
The Godstone Christianised Site

Stone Circle and Archaeo' courses - Liverpool Uni Cont. Ed.

Liverpool University's Continuing Education department's Autumn course programme contains some items of megalithic interest:

THE GREAT STONE CIRCLES OF THE NORTH WEST (10 Weekly meetings)

"Liverpool is surrounded by ten great stone circles... continues...
amd Posted by amd

Prehistoric finds at new M62 junction

Ron Cowell, the curator of prehistoric archaeology at Liverpool Museum, describes the finds of prehistoric flints and burnt hazelnuts. They're an unusual discovery because of their lowland location. The site will be buried by a new link road for J6 on the M62 near Huyton. There'll be a museum display of all the artefacts found.

Latest posts for Merseyside

The Calderstones (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Links

History of Calderstones

Article written by George Nash and Adam Stanford

The Calderstones (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — News

Schoolboy makes amazing historical discovery

From the Liverpool Echo:

Liverpool schoolboy Connor Hannaway has made history after discovering a carving which had somehow escaped the notice of archaeologists for hundreds of years.

The 13-year-old only spotted the etching during a school trip to Calderstones Park by chance – after dropping his pencil on the floor while he was making some notes!

Connor, who lives in Aigburth and attends Calderstones School, saw the bird carving at the bottom of one of the six Neolithic calderstones his school is named after – but, initially, no one believed him.

He recalls: “I wouldn’t have seen it if I hadn’t dropped my pencil. Because of the light I could only see the head of the bird, but then its back and tail became visible. I just thought that everyone must know it was there.”

3rd May 2015ce

Calderstones archaeological project aims to dig up evidence of prehistoric scousers

Calderstones park is hosting an archaeological dig to uncover Liverpool’s buried history and possibly the remnants of the prehistoric scousers.

The south Liverpool park is playing host to a series of heritage activities until May 8 as part of the Connect Calderstones project by The Reader Organisation.

Two of the three trenches which have been dug are near the historic mansion house and have been placed there as they are the most likely to uncover historic evidence.

The third trench is further away closer to the actual neolithic Calderstones. The hope is that this trench will date back closer to the stone age and prehistoric era.

Richard MacDonald, from The Reader Organisation, said: “As the park has never been built on there could be anything under our feet. We may even find evidence of the first humans to live in this area - relics of the earliest scousers!”

After just three days of the dig, which is open to the public, and a foot of top soil there is evidence of life from 50-100 years ago as well as the unearthing of pottery which is 200 years old.

Richard said: “This is hands on for locals who love getting involved in their history.”

There are no professional archaeologists at the dig and it is the first time Calderstones has been accessible to the public for an excavation such as this.

Richard said: “Diggers are from the local community and volunteers, without these the dig would not be possible.”

Through ‘The Big Dig Blog’ at caldies.big.org.uk up to the minute information about the dig can be found as it happens.

Richard said: “The Calderstones are of national importance and this dig is an exciting opportunity for people in the local area to get involved in a community dig and support The Reader’s plans for the future.”

Note; The Calderstones are elsewhere and not near this amateur dig.

Castle Hill, Newton (Round Barrow(s)) — Folklore

Ah, you will say, but isn't this a castle motte? Well it is, but as the scheduled monument record allows, the mound was dug into in the 1840s, and it's thought that it was built onto a handy mound that already existed, a barrow.
Mr. W. Beamont, in a paper read before the Lancashire and Cheshire Historic Society, on the "Fee of Makerfield," etc., in March, 1873, says, - "On the west side of this rivulet" (the Golbourne brook), "where the red rock rises above it, there is scooped out a rude alcove or cave, which the country people assign to Robin Hood [...]". The stream near Newton has been blocked by an earthen embankment, and the "Castle Hill" now overlooks a beautiful artificial lake, with three branches. Robin Hood's cave, alas! had to be sacrificed; four or five feet of water now placidly flows over the site of its former entrance.

[...] The writer further informs us that the "Castle Hill is said to be haunted by a white lady, who flits and glides, but never walks. She is sometimes seen at midnight, but is never heard to speak.

The Rev. Mr. Sibson adds -- "There is a tradition that Alfred the Great was buried here, with a crown of gold, in a silver coffin."
From On some ancient battlefields in Lancashire by Charles Hardwick (1882).

The Godstone (Christianised Site) — Fieldnotes

We went one dark winter evening and tried to tiptoe around the graveyard by the light of nearby street lamps, only finding it after some 30 minutes searching around the wrong end of the church. Its in the west of the church yard, near the edge where the trees are. Diminutive but an interesting carving. listerinepree Posted by listerinepree

The Godstone (Christianised Site) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Godstone</b>Posted by listerinepree listerinepree Posted by listerinepree

The Calderstones (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>The Calderstones</b>Posted by listerinepree listerinepree Posted by listerinepree

Formby (Ancient Trackway) — News

5000 year old footprints found on Formby beach

More prehistoric human footprints have been found along a 4 km strip of coast between Formby and Ainsdale that date back some 5,000 years.

Archaeologists today dubbed the discovery 'sensational', claiming it is one of the most significant historic footprint finds the country has seen.

Full article in Champion

Google Books

The Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire for 1865 has an article by Professor J Y Simpson about the carvings (with drawings). I guess the feet hadn't been spotted yet. Perhaps they come under the description of the stone which is "too much disfigured by modern apocryphal cuttings and chisellings to deserve archaeological notice."

Formby (Ancient Trackway) — Images

<b>Formby</b>Posted by baza baza Posted by baza