Barbrook V

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Bakewell (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK26797515 / Sheet: 119

Added by Holy McGrail

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by stubob <b>Barbrook V</b>Posted by stubob

Not an easy site to find but what's left of it becomes recognisable once you know where it is. The outer three large stones are the most obvious things to look out for then the bank which seems to measure a couple of metres wide with a large stone that may well have formed part of an inner kerb. It's a shame that the site is so damaged as it could have been an impressive place. I've got an OS ref of SK2696075154 which puts it just a shade to the right of the circle marked 'enclosure' on the OS 1:50000 map. There's a load of (clearance?) cairns and rocks of the Swine Sty field system as well as a handfull of barrows to the northeast. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
2nd August 2008ce

The ring cairn is disected by a number of old packhorse routes and only a section of the bank and 4-5 kerbstones remain in the SE sector of the monument.
Nothing exciting but the settlement at Swine Sty is only a coupla hundred metres or so away.
stubob Posted by stubob

From "Rock Around the Peak" by Victoria & Paul Morgan:

"Part of an extensive cairnfield, Barbrook V is located to the west of Barbrook I, on the other side of the Bar Brook stream." ... "It has been badly damaged by a packhorse track which cut through the centre in the Medieval period. Only half the bank to the south-east remains."
Holy McGrail Posted by Holy McGrail
2nd January 2002ce