Birdhill

• Legaun
  • Cnoc an Ein Fhinn

Nearest Town:O'Briensbridge (3km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R693678 / Sheet: 58

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Birdhill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Birdhill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Birdhill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Birdhill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Birdhill</b>Posted by bawn79

In the village of birdhill coming from dublin turn right towards O'Briens Bridge. Less than a mile on this road to the left is a little spot that u can pull it at and seems to have been used for fly-tipping. Follow in through the fields until u can see the farm outhouses. The stone is in the field next to the outhouses.
A very tall stone about 2.1m high and the tallest I can recall seeing in north tipp to date. The main views are to the north over the shannon into Clare.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79