Kerrowe Menhir

Nearest Town:Penzance (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW448381 / Sheet: 203

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerrowe Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kerrowe Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kerrowe Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kerrowe Menhir</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 15.10.13

I didn't find anything at the grid reference given but I did find three stones adjacent to Kerrowe at SW451377. Stones I & II could have been part of a stone setting, however Stone III was approximately 100 yards SW of the others.
Edited 1st August 2022ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
First recorded in 1985 this stone is of uncertain status and could be a fairly recent rubbing post. stubob Posted by stubob