Deeping St Nicholas

Nearest Town:Bourne (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   TF174132 / Sheets: 130, 142

Added by seandfunk

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Excavations took place in 1990 and showed how the barrow was re-used and modified over a period of around 500 years. The earliest grave at the site dates to around 2000BC and took the form of an oval pit containing the remains of a very young child placed inside a hollowed out log coffin. A mound was constructed over this burial and some 100–200 years later two adult burials were placed in the monument.

Later in the Bronze Age a series of cremations were inserted into the barrow, some of which were buried inside bucket shaped pottery urns. The excavations also revealed timber postholes.