The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pen-y-Felin Wynt


<b>Pen-y-Felin Wynt</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Coed Lluest Hillfort

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN681783 / Sheet: 135
Latitude:52° 23' 10.94" N
Longitude:   3° 56' 18.01" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen-y-Felin Wynt</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Pen-y-Felin Wynt</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Pen-y-Felin Wynt</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 24th April 2005: I found it tricky to park on the A4120, then a bit scary walking the boys along the road. There's not a lot of traffic, but nobody is really expecting pedestrians.

The fort itself is extremely small, only really big enough to contain one family. It's the hillfort equivalent of a farmstead, built on a small promontory above the Rheidol valley. There are one or two hut platforms visible within the defences, but they're too subtle to photograph.

The remaining defences are pretty meagre, and unfortunately the strategic position of the fort isn't as obvious as it might be because of the surrounding trees. It's still a beautiful place to visit on a fine day.

Although I wasn't aware of it during my visit, there is permissive public access to Pen-y-Felin Wynt (hats off to the land owner!). If you want to see the approved route, visit the Countryside Access in Wales web site.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
7th October 2006ce
Edited 7th October 2006ce